Jack truher extracted these images from a grave website, Plum Run, Ford Family which has a number of common ancestors for our Nancy Ford Truher. View source HTML file for this web page. Quickie. 2010m0424.

Hopkinsville United Presbyterian Church Cemetery Hamilton Township, Warren County, Ohio



James M. Ford son of Richard & Elizabeth Ford died Oct. 23, 1848 aged 2 years


[stone on the right is Mary Vandervort] by Cheryl Jordan 21 Nov 2004

^ "Vandervort" refers to left photo, taller right tan stone^ ^ right photo is blowup of left photo, left foreground monument- jbt^


Ford Richard Ford died Feb. 27, 1886 aged 70 years 10 months & 25 days


Elizabeth A. Ford wife of Richard Ford died May 1, 1897 aged 77 years 5 months & 17 days


by Cheryl Jordan 21 Nov 2004 or if the above does not work: http://www.rootsweb.com/~ohwarren/Cemetery/hopkinsville/f.htm


Plum Run Cemetery, Hamilton Township

AKA: Zoar Cemetery or Woodville Cemetery


Edella Ford born Dec. 17, 1860 died Jan. 30, 1890 Photo contributed by Cheryl Jordan 9 August 2004 [stone knocked over and partially buried - inscription taken in part from Warren County Cemetery Records Volume 5]


Richard Ford Family Monument


Cynthia Ann wife of Richard Ford born Mar. 25, 1817 died Aug. 11, 1889


John H. son of R. & C. A. Ford born Sept. 23, 1837 died May 7, 1839


Susannah wife of Henry Ford died Jan 12, 1851 aged 72 years 4 months & 8 days


Photos contributed by Cheryl Jordan 5, 6 & 12 Aug 2004 [Susannah Ford marker broken - inscription taken from Warren County Cemetery Records Volume 5. It appears that a piece of her marker may be underneath the larger monument that has been knocked over]


Sacred to the memory of Henry Ford who departed this life July 7th 1859 aged 58 years Photo contributed by Cheryl Jordan 4 August 2004


James A. & Mary Jane Ford Family Plot



James A. Ford died Jan. 26, 1872 aged 52 years 5 months & 22 days   


Mary Jane wife of James A. Ford died July 5, 1867  aged 42 years & 17 days


Henry son of James & Mary J. Ford died Jan 8, 1849 - aged 8 months


John son of J. A. & M. J. Ford died Oct. 26, 1864 aged 6 years 8 months & 14 days Photos contributed by Cheryl Jordan 5 August 2004


Margaret E. wife of S. D. Ford died Mar. 15, 1871 aged 46 years 2 months & 11 days Photo contributed by Cheryl Jordan 6 August 2004


Samuel D. Ford died Aug 1, 1888 aged 65 years 2 months Photo contributed by Cheryl Jordan 6 August 2004 (or if the above does not work, http://www.rootsweb.com/~ohwarren/Cemetery/PlumRun/